Home

BG John C.L. Scribner

Texas Military Forces Museum

These are the inductees by year of induction


1980


Lieutenant General (Brevet) Albert S. Johnson

Major General Harry H. Johnson

Major General Carl L. Phinney

Major General Harley B. West

Captain Henry T. Waskow

Lieutenant Jack Knight


1981


Lieutenant General (Brevet) Clayton P. Kerr

Lieutenant General (Brevet) Everett Selden Simpson

Major General William O. Green

General Albert Sidney Johnston

Colonel Albert C. Pendergast

Major Edwin G. Hutchings


1982


Lieutenant General (Brevet) H. Miller Ainsworth

Lieutenant General (Brevet) K. L. Berry

Major General (Brevet) Robert M. Ives

Brigadier General William Steele

Colonel Donald W. Peacock

Technical Sergeant James M. Logan


1983


Lieutenant General (Brevet) Thomas S. Bishop

Lieutenant General (Brevet) James D. Scott

Major General (Brevet) Robert L. Pou, Jr.

Brigadier General (Brevet) David M. Frazior

Chief Warrant Officer Ignatius J. Stepchinski

First Sergeant Juan Campos


1984


Major General James E. Taylor

Major General D. A. Thompson

Brigadier General Kelley Arnold

Brigadier General Thomas D. Blackwell

Colonel James L. Stell

Chief Warrant Officer Leonard T. Tallas


1985


Major General Lloyd M. Bentson, Sr.

Major General Delmer H. Nichols

Major General Willie L. Scott

Major General Paul D. Straw

Lieutenant Colonel (Chaplain) Bernard F. Roemer


1986


Lieutenant General (Brevet) Ross Ayers

Major General James C. Smith

Colonel (Chaplain) Curren R. McLane

Command Sergeant Major William M. Huggins

Sergeant Major Albert K. Penrod


1987


Major General Otto E. Scherz

Colonel (Brevet) Marion Parks Bowden

Command Sergeant Major Ernest R. Nero

Chief Master Sergeant Frank G. Strzelczyk


1988


Major General Allen D. Rooke

Brigadier General Woodford H. Mabry

Brigadier General (Brevet) Douglas N. Presley

Brigadier General Carl F. Schupp II

Master Sergeant George W. Britt


1989


Major General Roland B. Harris

Major General (Brevet) Jacob F. Wolters

Lieutenant Colonel William N. Hensley

Chief Master Sergeant Rudolfo M. Mata


1990


Brigadier General (Brevet) Joseph T. Blakslee

Brigadier General (Brevet) Jay A. Matthews, Jr.

Colonel Blucher S. Tharp

Command Sergeant Major Douglas O. V. Rives

Chief Master Sergeant Frances M. Arnold


1991


Major General (Brevet) Max H. Specht

Brigadier General (Brevet) DeWitt C. Fair, Jr.

Chief Master Sergeant Leonard E. Rice


1992


Major General James L. Moreland

Chief Master Sergeant James D. Johnston


1993


Brigadier General David Heuer

Chief Warrant Officer 4 James R. Harrison

Command Sergeant Major Raul Ortega

Chief Master Sergeant Donald L. Smithers


1994


Captain Groner A. Pitts


1995


Lieutenant Colonel Thomas E. Berry


1996


Brigadier General (Brevet) Richard M. Burrage

Brigadier General (Brevet) Mickey Francis

Chief Master Sergeant Clarence E. Leonard


1997


Major General Bobby W. Hodges

Brigadier General (Brevet) Grady M. Roberts

Chief Master Sergeant Oren McClure


1998


Major General Armin Puck

Colonel Dale Pyeatt

Chief Warrant Officer James West


1999


Major General John Garrett

Major General (Brevet) Albert Crowther

Major General Robert W. McDonald


2000


Major General Elmer Stephens

Major General Henry C. Smyth

Chief Warrant Officer Lewis O. King


2001


Colonel Louis A. Howard

Chief Warrant Officer James Berry


2002


Lieutenant General (Brevet) William E. Murphy

Command Sergeant Major Billie S. Abernathy

Command Sergeant Major Vernon Day

Chief Master Sergeant Bobby D. Taylor


2003


Major General Fred Ellis

Chief Warrant Officer Curtis Daniel

Chief Master Sergeant Arthur Fernandez


2004


Brigadier General John C. L. Scribner

Chief Warrant Officer Four Joe Duncum

Chief Master Sergeant William M. Maginot


2005


Muster Day Activities Cancelled – No Honorees


2006


Brigadier General (Brevet) Reese L. Harrison, Jr.

Colonel William R. Furr


2007


Lieutenant General (Retired) Daniel James III

Major General (Retired) Reynaldo Sanchez

Chief Master Sergeant Deritha M. Ceaser

 

2008

 

Barbara J. Crayton
Lieutenant General Don O. Daniel

Major General Belisario D.J. Flores

Colonel John S. “Rip” Ford

Captain Martin D. Higgins

Lieutentant Colonel Albert C. Lloyd Jr

 

2009

 

Lieutenant General Fred L. Walker

 

2010 - 2013

 

No Inductees

 

2014

 

Major General Charles L. "Rex" Driggers
Major General Robert L. Halverson

Chief Master Sergeant Harold L. Higgins

Command Sergeant Major Clyde Worrell

 

 

Photograph: Robert R. Gates III